[x] Close

HOME | VISA | Residential Visa

VISAS

 

 

Work visa

 

Immigrant Professional


Entries permit for Immigrant professional

(Fraction III of Article 48 of the LGP and 182 of the RLGP)
To practice a profession in Mexico.

 

Requirements:

1. Official migratory form (immigration request), completed and signed by an applicant (original and copy)
2. Copy and, where appropriate, original all pages of valid foreigner’s passport   
3. Letter to the National Migration Institute by public or private institution or a foreign national who intends to use professional services, indicating the location where you work, the nature of the project or activity that, compensation and the estimated time of stay, as well as other places in Mexico that will develop this activity (on letterhead and written or translated into Spanish)
4.

If the applicant is a legal person or company with business activities, present original and copy of:

  • Incorporation of the company, or
  • Certification issued by a public notary stating the name, objects and address of the company, or
  • Last statement of taxes (or electronic receipt of the last income tax), or
  • Certification from the National Registry of Foreign Investment, or
  • Registration of the chamber, association or body concerned
  • These requirements do not apply for governmental agency or entity nor public institutions of higher education
5. In the case of independent professional, comply with the provisions of the preceding paragraph and indicate the activity and the place where business will occur
6. In case the person representing the business is foreign present your current immigration document (copy)
7. Professional qualification and, where appropriate, the professional certificate issued by the Directorate General of Professions of the Ministry of Education (copy), in accordance with the Law of Professions in Articles 2 and Second Transitory. In the case of doctors a copy of the corresponding registration issued by the Ministry of Health, or authorization to the practice medicine by the subject (copy).
8. If pursuing the process through an agent or legal guardian, foreigner must accredit with power of attorney granted by the foreigner, and a copy of a valid official identification containing a photograph and signature of the attorney or legal representative, as appropriate.



Maximum resolution: 35 calendar days.

 

 

Immigrant Legal Representative


To assume leadership position as administrator of absolute confidence in companies, institutions or businesses established in Mexico, provided for immigration authority absence of duplication of charges.


Based on the circumstances of the case, immigration authorities may request the person concerned to prove his capacity for the job intending to occupy, provided this is done without prejudice to the international treaties to which Mexico signed.


Requirements:

1. Official migratory form (immigration request), completed and signed by an applicant (original and copy)
2. Copy and, where appropriate, original all pages of valid foreigner’s passport
3. Job offer letter by the public or private institution or a foreign national who intends to receive services from abroad, indicating the location where they work, the functions or activities that develop, the remuneration they receive, as well as or places in Mexico in which you develop your business (on letterhead and written or translated into Spanish). In both cases, indicate application is subject to authorization from the immigration authorities,
4.

If the applicant is a legal person or company with business activities, present original and copy of:

  • Incorporation of the company, or
  • Certification issued by a public notary stating the name, objects and address of the company, or
  • Last statement of taxes (or electronic receipt of the last income tax), or
  • Certification from the National Registry of Foreign Investment, or
  • Registration of the chamber, association or body concerned
  • These requirements do not apply for governmental agency or entity nor public institutions of higher education
5. In the case of independent professional, comply with the provisions of the preceding paragraph (copy)
6. If interested party is pursuing the process through an agent or legal guardian, it must be accredited with power of attorney granted by the foreigner, and a copy of a valid official identification containing a photograph and signature of the attorney or legal representative, as appropriate

 


Maximum resolution: 35 calendar days.

 

 

Immigrant Scientist

(Fraction V of Article 48 of the LGP, article 184 of the RLGP)


This category within the immigrant status is authorized in order the foreigners could manage or conduct scientific researches, to disseminate scientific knowledge’s, prepare teachers or to conduct teaching profession, when these activities are taken in the interest of national development in the judgment of the immigration authorities, taking into consideration the general information on it provided by the institutions proved by consular. If migration authority approves convenience the scientific will improve the fulfillment of the obligation to teach with his specialty at least three Mexicans.

 

Requirements:

1. Official migratory form (immigration request), completed and signed by an applicant (original and copy)
2. Copy and, where appropriate, original all pages of valid foreigner’s passport
3. Letter to the National Institute of Migration written in Spanish and signed by the applicant, which requests migration status of scientist within the immigrant category and is committed to teach with his specialty at least three Mexicans (original and copy), and received remuneration
4. Document (s) to provide evidence of ability, knowledge and / or experience in the area in which the person will develop activities of scientific nature such as: diplomas, certificates, accreditations, certifications or the like that demonstrate the scientific, professional or academic background, apostil by the appropriate government authority of the country concerned or legalized by the Mexican consulate concerned and, where appropriate, translated into Spanish
5.

If the applicant is a legal person or company with business activities, present original and copy of:

  • Incorporation of the company, or
  • Certification issued by a public notary stating the name, objects and address of the company, or
  • Last statement of taxes (or electronic receipt of the last income tax), or
  • Certification from the National Registry of Foreign Investment, or
  • Registration of the chamber, association or body concerned
  • These requirements do not apply for governmental agency or entity nor public institutions of higher education
6. If interested party is pursuing the process through an agent or legal guardian, it must be accredited with power of attorney granted by the foreigner, and a copy of a valid official identification containing a photograph and signature of the attorney or legal representative, as appropriate

 


 Maximum resolution: 35 calendar days.

 

 

Immigrant Technical

(Fraction VI of Article 48 of the LGP and 185 of the RLGP)


To manage or conduct applied research during production or execute technical or competent duties which cannot be borrowed, according to the immigration authorities, by resident in the country.


The Permit may be requested by the foreigner or his representative or by resident with purpose to go to work abroad in a company or institution…or his representative or by concerned person to work independently.


The person who applies for authorization must justify to the immigration authorities the necessity to use his technical or specialist services.


There is no necessary that the technical or specialist maintains his professional certificate when it’s not required neither by nature of work nor the law, but if the immigration authority approves convenience, to confirm that the foreigner has capacity and knowledge in the area or specialty.

 

Requirements:

1. Official migratory form (immigration request), completed and signed by an applicant (original and copy)
2. Copy and, where appropriate, original all pages of valid foreigner’s passport
3. Letter to the National Institute of Migration written in Spanish and signed by the applicant, which requests migration status of Technical within the immigrant category and is committed to teach with his specialty at least three Mexicans (original and copy),
4. Contract to provide services or technology transfer or request letter for technical support from a foreign company,
5. Job offer letter written on letterhead by the company, public or private institution who intends to receive services from abroad or to contract to provide services, indicating the location where they work. Both documents should indicate that the period of validity corresponds to the authorization of the immigration authority,
6.

If the applicant is a legal person or company with business activities, present original and copy of:

  • Incorporation of the company, or
  • Certification issued by a public notary stating the name, objects and address of the company, or
  • Last statement of taxes (or electronic receipt of the last income tax), or
  • Certification from the National Registry of Foreign Investment, or
  • Registration of the chamber, association or body concerned
  • These requirements do not apply for governmental agency or entity nor public institutions of higher education
7. If interested party is pursuing the process through an agent or legal guardian, it must be accredited with power of attorney granted by the foreigner, and a copy of a valid official identification containing a photograph and signature of the attorney or legal representative, as appropriate



 Maximum resolution: 35 calendar days.

 

 

Immigrant Artist or Athlete

(Fraction VIII of Article 48 of the LGP and 187 and 189 of the RLGP)


To perform artistic or sports activities or artistic, sports and culture promotion.

 

Requirements:

1. Official migratory form (immigration request), completed and signed by an applicant (original and copy)
2. Copy and, where appropriate, original all pages of valid foreigner’s passport
3. In a minors case, unaccompanied by both parents, written permission, notarized and apostil by a governmental authority of the issuing country or legalized by the corresponding Mexican consulate and translated into Spanish,
4. Demonstrate artistic or athletic ability,  
5.

Written on letterhead addressed to the National Migration Institute, signed by an authorized person from the employer stating your name and title, and indicating the activities that take place abroad, accompanied by:

  • Incorporation of the company, or
  • Certification issued by a public notary stating the name, objects and address of the company, or
  • Last statement of taxes (or electronic receipt of the last income tax), or
  • Certification from the National Registry of Foreign Investment, or
  • Registration of the chamber, association or body concerned
  • These requirements do not apply for governmental agency or entity nor public institutions of higher education
6. In the case that the artist or athlete intends to perform activities independently, a letter from foreigner or his representative indicating the activity and the place where it will occur,
7. If interested party is pursuing the process through an agent or legal guardian, it must be accredited with power of attorney granted by the foreigner, and a copy of a valid official identification containing a photograph and signature of the attorney or legal representative, as appropriate

 


 Maximum resolution: 35 calendar days.

 

 

 

Family

Entries Permit for family immigrant

(Fraction VII of Article 48 of the LGP and 186 of the RLGP)

 

To live in the country under economic dependency of the spouse or cognate as immigrant or Mexican by lineal relation without limited generation or till second transversal line. The children and foreigner siblings of the immigrants or Mexicans may be only admitted within this category in case of minors, if they have properly confirmed impediment to work or are studying on continuing basis. The family immigrants may exercise economic activities, payable or non-repayable, if in the opinion of the immigration authority exist justifying circumstances. The application must be made by the person under whose economic dependence will live applicant, and who could demonstrate his immigrant status or confirm Mexican nationality.

 

Requirements:

1. Official migratory form (immigration request), completed and signed by an applicant (original and copy)
2. Letter in Spanish signed by the interested person, addressed to the National Migration Institute, which expressly applies for Economic dependent mode in the migratory status of immigrant and explicitly assumes financial responsibility for the foreigner (original and copy)
3. Proof of relationship to the holder by birth and / or marriage, if necessary, issued or legalized by the corresponding Mexican consulate and translated into Spanish,
4. Copy and, where appropriate, original of all the pages of valid passport of the foreigner,
5. In the case of a spouse, proof must be submitted in addition to the marital home,
6. In case of minors, notarized permission from parents, apostil by governmental authority of the issuing country or legalized by the corresponding Mexican consulate and translated into Spanish,
7. A copy of valid immigration applying for immigration status for family or relatives,
8. If the applicant is Mexican, copy of valid official identification document as a proof of Mexican nationality,
9. The applicant shall demonstrate solvency in your financial situation, which should be sufficient, according to the immigration authorities, to meet the needs of the family and
10. If pursuing the process through an agent or legal guardian, it must accredited by power of attorney granted by the foreigner, and a copy of a valid official identification containing a photograph and signature of the attorney or legal representative, as appropriate.

 


 Maximum resolution: 35 calendar days

 

 

Entrust

Entry clearance for entrust immigrant

(Fraction I of Article 48 of the LGP and 180 of the RLGP)


To live from deposits brought from abroad, the income it produces, and from any income from abroad or from their investments.
The annuitant must demonstrate the required minimum amount set by the General Population Act regulations. The immigration authority may permit the foreigner certifying to the equivalent of fifty percent of such amount by demonstrating the acquisition of real estate property for use as his / her house.  The immigration authority may permit the stockholders to work as teachers, scientists, research scientists or technicians.

 

Requirements:

1. Official migratory form (immigration request), completed and signed by an applicant (original and copy),
2. Letter to the National Institute of Migration written in Spanish and signed by the applicant, which requests entrust status within the immigrant category
3. Copy and, where appropriate, original of all the pages of valid passport of the foreigner,
4. Original and two copies of the convenient legal expenses requested for the immigration service, according to Federal Law,
5. Accredit financial resources from deposits brought from abroad or, the income it produces, and from any income from abroad or from their investments stating that monthly a minimum equivalent four hundred days of minimum wage in the Federal District,  
6. If seeking approval for dependent relatives, stated monthly rate will increase in two hundred times the current minimum wage in Mexico City, per person financially dependent on him, and
7. To confirm a minimum monthly amount of income by the letter of Mexican or foreigner credit institution or similar financial institution or trust, in which is established that the person has sufficient income to cover payments as it referred in two paragraphs above for a year, and
8. If pursuing the process through an agent or legal guardian, it must accredited by power of attorney granted by the foreigner, and a copy of a valid official identification containing a photograph and signature of the attorney or legal representative, as appropriate.

 


 Maximum resolution: 35 calendar days

 

 

 

 

Request Form

Name *
Country *
     
E-Mail *
Check-in Date *
Check-out Date *
     
Phone number *
Language *
 
     
Comments    
 
Note: As soon as we receive your request, we will check the availability of the requested items / services /
accomodation and notify you within 48 hours with confirmation and all details. If you need more urgent
respond please rewiev "the contact us" seccion for more details